Sunday, August 13, 2017

Sweet Dreams, xoxo





"The moon has dripped gold 
Onto us
From all of the nights
That we laid awake
Under the stars
Dreaming with our hearts
and singing with our souls...."

 Emily Marie McBride


Night's like this where I am laying here, awake... I wish I had magical balloons like these. To fly me to a dream like place, wherever that may be. With colors of trance, swirling past, and all things feeling so lightly. Nothing but calm, but still winding winds to help you get along... visions playing for you here and there, and lovely feelings everywhere. -{h.v.m}


Sweet Dreams xoxo



The Details:

Pose: :NorthMoon: Poses + Home Decor  - Dream Big pose - balloons included {Unisex} | MP |
Hair: Tableau Vivant - Hair play - Front Blow - blondes
Dress: Dead Dollz - Should I stay or should I go dress -  pink - go dress
Shoes: Lowen - Athena Sandals - white

Sim Credit: Whole Wheat Landscaping & Creation

Wednesday, August 9, 2017

"Be my undercover lover, babe..."






It's never too late
To be who you wanna be
To say what you wanna say (Tattoo on my face, swimmin' in my safe)

It's never too late
To leave if you wanna leave
Or to stay if you wanna stay (better not)
But, baby (yeah)
I gotta feeling in my bones
Can't get you outta my veins (yeah, yeah)
You can't escape my affection (yah, yeah)
Wrap you up in my daisy chains (what? what? what? what?)

Hip hop in the summer
Don't be a bummer, babe
Be my undercover lover, babe, hmm
High tops in the summer
Don't be a bummer, babe
Be my undercover lover, babe hmm..."

Lana Del Rey ft. A$AP Rocky



The Details: 

   Tattoo: .FaƧade.- | Mainstore | MP |  Devastation (Sleeves) -Exclusive @ Bodyfy Event   
                                {Open Now}                                  

Hair: Little Bones - Camila - The Blend
Bikini with Jewelry - Maitreya - Mihira - Black

Flamingo Float & Pose - TA Summertime Float Ring - Type 3
Sunglasses - [Deadwool] - Herve glasses 28. All colors Rare
Ears: Swallow - Drop Ears
Popsicle - Pewpew! Classic popsicle 

Friday, August 4, 2017

Drowning in you



     Fifty Thousand Tears I've cried... screaming, deceiving, and bleeding for you


                      Maybe I'll wake up for once, Not tormented daily, defeated by you...



                                Scream. Scream at me, I'm so far away... I won't be broken again...




                                                       Fetish Fair 2017 -2nd- Edition


"Now I will tell you what I've done for you
Fifty thousand tears I've cried 
Screaming, deceiving, bleeding for you
and you still won't hear me


Don't want your hand, this time I'll save myself
Maybe I'll wake up for once
Not tormented daily, defeated by you
Just when I thought I'd reached the bottom
I'm dying again


I'm going under (going under)
Drowning in you (drowning in you)
I'm falling forever (falling forever)
I've got to break through, I'm going under


Blurring, and stirring the truth and the lies
So I don't know what's real and what's not
Always confusing the thoughts in my head
So I can't trust myself anymore
I'm dying again


I'm going under (going under)
Drowning in you (drowning in you)
I'm falling forever (falling forever)
I've got to break through, I'm going under


So go on and scream
Scream at me, I'm so far away
I won't be broken again..."





The Details:

Pose 1: FOXCITY - Showoff Pose #5 [special fatpack pose]
Pose 2: FOXCITY - Ballerina Minx Pose #1
Pose 3: FOXCITY - Ballerina Minx Pose #4

Hair: Sintiklia - Grace - Blondes  [@Fetish Fair]

Lipstick Appliers: Identity - Smudge Marks Applier - Catwa [@Fetish Fair]
Eyeshadow Appliers: Suicidal Unborn - Orielle Eye Makeup
Eyes: Suicidal Unborn - Damya Eyes - Onix & Waxen

Collar with wings: ::Axix:: See your Master collar [Onix]  [@Fetish Fair]
Dress: Neve Nighty - Sweetie Net - for Maitreya  [@Fetish Fair]

Ballerina Braces: [Renegade] - Bianca Ballet Braces -  [@Fetish Fair]
*[If you use Maitreya, you will need to use Slink Ballet Feet]*


Body Tattoo: Suicidal Unborn - Symbolism - Full Body Tattoo
Scratches on upper legs: Identity - Savage Marks -  [@Fetish Fair]


Sim Credit: Elysion


But I think that It's my body wantin' it the most...



                                 †  Fetish Fair 2017 
                                                                         
                                                                            2nd Edition  šŸ’‹ Open Now



"It's electric how my lipstick
Makes it's own way right into your kiss, and
It's pathetic how we both get 
Kinda fucked up, hanging on eachother
We're ahead now, should we slow down
Should we slow down now?

'Cause I'm getting some kinda shake without you

Uh-huh! I think you're movin' in too close
But I think that it's my body wanting it the most, like
Uh-huh! I don't know what it is I feel
But I know it's my emotions going in for the kill, like

Uh-huh! (Uh-huh!) Uh-huh! (Uh-huh!)
But I know it's my emotions going in for the kill

It's electric how symmetric 
We both get when you lay beside me
It's phonetic how our mouths grip
Almost too tight to the words were sayin'
We're in deep now, should we slow down?
Should we slow down now?

'Cause I'm getting some kinda shake without you

Uh-huh! I think you're movin' in too close
But I think that it's my body wanting it the most, like
Uh-huh! I don't know what it is I feel
But I know it's my emotions going in for the kill, like

Goin in for the kill..."






The Details:
Pose: ::WetCat:: "Cyber-Link" - Webcam prop box - PG & Naughty poses included @ Fetish Fair
Hair: Sintiklia - Grace - Blondes
Top: [[ Masoom ]] - Layla Top - Teal @ Fetish Fair
Bottoms: Blueberry - Rolled shorts - bikini
Lipstick Applier: -SU!- Nixu Lip Gloss - Catwa
Eyeshadow Applier: Yrenea with Eyeliner - Catwa
Eyes: -SU!- Damya Eyes - Onix & Waxen


Sim Credit: Deciduous

Thursday, August 3, 2017

Fetish Fair 2017... 2nd Edition




                              †  Fetish Fair 2017 
                                                                       2nd Edition  šŸ’‹ 1pm -slt- 8/4




                                                  Song:  Lana Del Rey - Music To Watch Boys To


(I like you a lot)

Puttin' music on while I'm watchin' the boys

(So I do what you want)

Singin soft grunge just to soak up the noise

(Blue Ribbons on ice)

Playing their guitars
only one of my toys

('Cause I like you a lot)

No holds barred, I've been sent to destroy

 Yeah



So I was so excited, of course, that it's that time again... Time for lots of fun sinful pleasures... ALL in one spot. You can never be sure how any event will be each time... but this is one of those ones that you are pretty sure... mostly sure, and realllly hope that it's gonna be awesome every time. I had seen a few designer sneak peek's so I was super excited to get into the fair and dig into the whole sim as if I were fist deep in a golden oyster with the most expensive pearls dripping down my arms... and honestly... I truly think this was an amazing round with tons of things that seemed original and very creative to me. This is one thing I really look for when I go to events, I wanna see things that make me feel like... I need them right there and then because I may never find it again type things. Moda was one of these brands that delivered just that... her boots... these boots... These are my most favorite boots ever right now, and I never want to take them off. Get ready dolls & gents because this one's a gem that you're definitley gonna wanna ride.

More photos to come tomorrow but for now I've also added another photo of one of my fetish fair wares from ducknipple... its super casual... its slinky... its trashy. I love it.








The Details:

Pose:
Opening Photo: FOXCITY. Wild & Free Bento - Pose # 5 (also pictured with Paperdolls - White tee  Panties & shirt set in white @ fetish fair... fair warning it actually looks grey but no biggie here!)
2nd Photo: FOXCITY. Night Owl w/cigarette - Pose #4
3rd Photo: FOXCITY. Night Owl w/cigarette - Pose #6

Hair: Little Bones. - Elle - The Blend
Outfit: Ducknipple - Tank, bra, & panties. @ Fetish Fair
Boots: [MODA] - Payne Mistress Platforms w/ankle locks  - Fatpack @ Fetish Fair
                                                                 (best ankle locks ever, might I add!)

Ears: Swallow - Drop Ears w/ hud
Tattoo: .Absence. - Vitality - Unisex


Sim Credit: Teqi's LoungeElysion

Wednesday, August 2, 2017

"Some things only god can forgive"





"Well you almost had me fooled,
Told me that I was nothing without 
Nothing without you

Oh, but after everything
You've done
I can thank you for how 
strong I have become

'Cause you brought 
The flames and you
Put me through hell
I had to learn how
To fight for myself

And we both know
All the truth I could tell
I'll just say this is
I wish you farewell

I hope you're somewhere 
Praying, praying
I hope you're soul is 
Changing, changing
I hope you find your peace
Falling on your knees, praying

I'm Proud of who I am
No more monsters
I can breathe again
And you said that I was done
Well, you were wrong
And now the best is yet to come
'Cause I can make it on my own..."

                                                                                 Kesha - Praying
 


This set of Gacha poses from Lil'Bug @ this round of Gacha Garden are super fun! They are so versatile, use them for any mood. They can def be super hilarious.. or you can create something totally dramatic out of them too... really it's all just how you decide to portray them! Lotsa Good Lucks! ~*~

  Also standing around on my sim... I decided let's fire good ole' Seraphina up and let her tell me which events are around atm. It was my first time checking out the Designer's Circle bi weekly event, and so I tp'd there. It wasn't until after that I saw the word 'discount' so I was thinking.. hmmm Ionno about thissss one. Quite honestly, visions of prehistoric SL versions of hair and flexi prims were dancing in my head. Buuut, of course, I kept an open mind and went forward. I didn't really know what to expect and I was pleasantly surprised... It's in a very nice building, all of the Designer's pictures were great quality,  I got a few super cute outfits from there that are def great quality (I'll use the other one in a seperate blog post I'm sure). The rope shirt & shorts (I got the dark ones) was too cute to pass up and reminded me of a kind of 90's grunge with a lil' hippy vibe mixed in. I got the one I keep thinking is called Alien bc it has an alien on it but no. That's not its name. lol Perfect fit for Maitreya, and was def a steal at $99 Lindens a piece.~


The Details:
Pose: {{Vendor Photo Below}}
Lil'Bug Poses - Shopping Fun Gacha Pose #3 - Gacha Garden Event - {Open Now}| Mainstore | MP | Hair: Tableau Vivant - Twiggy 2k - Blondes
Ears: Swallow - Drop Ears
Cigarette: PFC - Cigarette with hud
Top: Eyelure - Rope Halter -  Designer's Circle - Discount Bi-weekly Event

Sim Credit: Elysion

                                                   
                                                    Lil'Bug Poses - Shopping Fun Gacha Poses

Monday, July 31, 2017

My name is blurryface and I care what you think





..."I was told when I got older all my fears would shrink
But now I'm insecure and I care what people think...

My name's Blurryface and I, care what you think.
My name's Blurryface and I, care what you think.

Wish we could turn back time
to the good ole' days
When our mama sang us to sleep
but now, we're Stressed Out

Sometime's a certain smell will take me back to when I was young
How come I'm never able to identify where it's coming from
I'd make a candle out of it, if I ever found it
Try to sell it, never sell out of it, I'd probably only sell one

It'd be to my brother because we have the same nose
Same clothes, homegrown, a stone's throw from a creek we used to roam
But it would remind us of when nothing really mattered
Out of student loanes and tree house homes, we'd all take the latter

My name's Blurryface and I care what you think
My name's Blurryface and I care what you think

Wish we could turn back time
to the good ole' days
When our mama sang us to sleep
but now, we're Stressed Out

We used to play pretend, used to give eachother names
We would build a rocket ship and then we'd fly it far away
Used to dream of outer space and now their laughing at our faces
Sayin' "Wake up ya need to make money."
 Yeah.

Used to play pretend, used to play pretend, bunny
We used to play pretend, wake up, you need the money
Used to play pretend, used to play pretend, bunny
We used to play pretend, wake up, you need the money
We used to play pretend, give eachother different names
We wou;d build a rocket ship and then we'd fly it far away
Used to dream of outerspace, but now their laughin at our face
Saying, "Wake up, you need to make money" 
Yeah."





We can all remember the carefree times of when we were little... nothing on our mind except fun, our friends, getting dirty, and being home by dinner time or before the street lamps turned on. All that time spent on tryin'a grow up way too fast... now here we are... Like a super rude alarm clock yankin us from our daydreams "Wake up, ya need to make money."  

Society, it's collective loud ass - rude mouth and throat shoving views, Unrealistic Beauty Standards, Consumerism, Confusion... Modern day Tv set babysitter's, Money, Greed, etc. 

All of this popped directly into my head for a pic when I first saw the add for the t.v. head by ~ MR ~ so I knew I just had to have it, and I really was sooo super excited to get 'Glitch'! That's exactly the one I was playing for. It's def a lot of fun!~

The Details:

*Special Thanks to my Sister Beth for posing with me in this photo*

Head: ~MoonRabbit~ Glitch - TV Gacha - @ The Project Kawaii | MR Store |
Dress: Boudoir - Money Gown
Pose: Pink Hustler Bento Poses - HUD 2

TD Pose from MP: {Little Dreams} Cutie Pose Pack 5


Sim Credit: De*cid*u*ous

Saturday, July 29, 2017

...You're Fucking Perfect...





 "Made a wrong turn,
 once or twice
 Dug my way out, blood & fire.

Bad decisions, that's alright
Welcome to my silly life

Mistreated, Misplaced, Misunderstood
Miss, 'No way it's all good"
It didn't slow me down

Mistaken, always second guessing
Under-estimated, look... I'm still around.

Pretty, pretty please... 
Don't you ever ever feel,
like you're less than,
fucking perfect.

Pretty, pretty please,
if you ever ever feel,
like you're nothing,
you're fucking perfect, to me.

You're so mean,
When you talk.
About yourself,
you were wrong.

Change the voices,
in your head,
Make them like you,
Instead.... "




I hope rather than seeing this photo at only face value, you see the depth here and why, sometimes... everyone needs someone just to be on their side. To anyone struggling with whatever it may be... There are people who love you & care about you... I realize how many other variables may come into play, but, Remember -- how important it is to truly love you and care about you too because without that, you may not hear their voice when they are there trying to help pull you from the darkness that's inside. Everyone, needs someone, sometimes... and if you feel you don't have anyone... even if I don't know you, I will genuinly be there for you with no judgements, & no strings.


The Details:

Pose: Lil'Bug - Spotlight Pose w/Chair #2 -  | Mainstore | MP | vendor pic shown below
Hair: Spellbound - Sirena // Chapter II - Sky
Running Mascara: .Arise. - Running Mascara - (Catwa & Omega)
Top: (NO) - Fearless Shirt Tee (Bra & No Bra) - Maitreya & Omega Applier - @ Collabor8
Jeans: Legal Insanity - Cookie Baggy Blue Jeans
Choker: Etham - Lariat necklace #4

-Decor Accessories-
Prescription Bottles: Sloppy Seconds Perscription Bottles
Heroin Set: Sloppy Seconds Heroin
Whiskey Set: MLE - Jack Daniel's Whiskey Set
Pile of cans: -Kalopsia- Messy Cans
Newspaper & Magazine: Apple Fall - Crumbled Newspaper, Kalopsia - Magazine (Summer Edition)





Sim Credit (With Free Rez Rights): Soap






                                                        Lil'Bug Poses Spotlight Pose Vendor Photo


Thursday, July 27, 2017

Don't go to sleep to dream...





You say love is a 
hell you cannot 
bare

And I say gimme mine back
and go there - for all I care

I got my feet on the ground
and I dont go to sleep
to dream

You got your head in the clouds
your not at all what
you seem

This mind, this body, and this voice
  cannot be stifled by
  your deviant ways

   So don't forget what
    I told you, dont come
 around
  I got my own hell to raise







So I got the Flash Shot Monthly box this month. It's the first month it has come out and it's one of those monthly subscription boxes you get every month. It cost $500 for 10 poses... and I have to say I wasn't expecting what I got... They are awesome! For some reason I didn't really have high expectations, because it seems like any time I get one of those damn boxes, I hardly like anything that comes in them. But... I'm too curious not to at least give it a try anyways.

I'm def glad I did!! They all worked very nicely, smooth, none of that broken pose shit that you sometimes are unlucky enough to buy. (SO frustrating!!)

 This months box has poses by: Imitation, Something New, Sam Poses, SPP, Delicate Poses, p.o.s.e., K&S creations, Black Cat Poses, In This Moment & MILA. They are all different kinds of poses to single poses, to couples, kawaii poses, and etc. I don't post about things I don't like, Flash Shot is *Not* my Sponsor... I just think it's a pretty awesome concept. Great quality poses that come inside... so you all might start building up that Pose-itory & order next months box!
                           
                                                    {Taxi -  Flash Shot Monthly }


The Details:

.FaƧade. - Aiyanna Tattoo @ Lost & Found Event :: | Mainstore | MP |

Pose: MILA. w Cigarette - Pose #1 
Hair: Little Bones. - Olympia - Bayalage
Slouching Sweater: ::Gabriel:: - Off Shoulder Sweater - Black
Sports Bra: Legal Insanity - Nicki bra - White
Baggy Jeans: Legal Insanity - Rai washed Jeans

Eye Makeup: Suicidal Unborn - Yrenea Eyeliner for Catwa/Omega


 Sim Credit: [    Elysion   ]

Wednesday, July 26, 2017

You can be just what I want... my true disaster




"Pretty boys, they didn't teach me things I didn't know
They don't have the thing that I need
But they don't know they don't
You got that old thing about ya and I can't hide my feels
Pretty girls, they always die out, need another sex appeal

I said, come on, give zero fucks about it 
Come on, I know I'm gonna get hurt
Come on, give zero fucks about it
Come on

Keep playin my heart strings faster and faster
You can be just what I want, my true disaster
Keep playin my heart strings faster and faster
You can be just what I want, my true disaster...

Pretty girls, they like it fancy, but you dont keep it clean
We get dirty and we go hard, some things we don't mean
Tell me "No one's gonna get ya", I'm just straight up mad
A fool in love, roll up beside me, and your just as bad..."




The Details:

Pose: Lil'Bug Poses - 'Stealing Your Kiss' Pose - @ Hashtag {Anniversary} Event
                                               Lil'Bug | Mainstore | MP |

Hair: Stealthic- Envy - Blondes
Bodysuit - Legal Insanity: Chloe Black Bodysuit - Maitreya
Jeans & Waist shirt - Legal Insanity: July Old Jeans - Lara Beta


                                                          Sim Credit: De*cid*u*ous

            *Special Thank You to Lucius Ashfield's Handsome ass for modeling with me again!*



                                           Lil'Bug Poses 'Stealing Your Kiss' Pose  - Hashtag Event

Tuesday, July 25, 2017

Look at the stars... look how they shine for you...




"Look at the stars
Look how they shine for you
And everything you do
Yeah, they were all Yellow

I came along
I wrote a song for you
And all the things you do
And it was called Yellow

So then I took my turn
Oh, what a thing to've done
And it was all Yellow

Your skin
Oh, yeah, your skin and bones
Turn into something beautiful
Do you know
You know I love you so?
You know I love you so ?...


...Look at the stars
Look how they shine for you
And all the things that you do"

Coldplay - Yellow


I had the wonderful pleasure of working with one of my bro's on this piece, Lucious Ashfield, so I wanted to shout out a very special *Thank You* to him for taking the time to model with me! I was also able to explore a beautiful new sim, that is just as interesting as it is breathtaking. I absolutely love every piece of detail that is captured here, and the beautiful poetry that coincides with each of the different scenes. This sim has notecards that tell you all about where the name comes from, and what everything is about as well which allows you to truly marvel in it's creations and promotes depth of thought. If you're into exploring sims, or need a picturesque sim for photos, this one is worth exploring every quadrant. For me, this sim is right up there with Bryn Oh's "Hand". A Masterpiece of a concept on both sims. If you join De*cid*u*ous's Group Joiner, you are allowed to Rez for photo purposes... ofc make sure you clean up all of your items once your finished!!! Happy Exploring! ♥ 


The Details:

Pose: Lil'Bug Poses - Something Magical Pose @ Hashtag {Anniversary} Event 
Lil'Bug | MainStore | MP |

Hair: DOUX - Daphne - Blondes @ Tres Chic
Outfit: Safira - Jasmin Top & Bottom - Black Ombre @ Tres Chic


*NEW SIM ALERT!* Sim Credit: De*cid*u*ous 






Lil'bug Vendor Photo - Something Magical Pose - Hashtag Event


Tuesday, July 18, 2017

Do You Remember When We Were Butterflies?




Do you remember when we'd stretch our 
arms and say that we could fly?

We'd patter our hands and stand on our
toes, gentle breezes whirling by.

Do you remember the sounds and 
thick sweet air, that kept us wrapped up tight?

All those hopes, and dreams, and things 
gone by, with eyes so calm and bright...

It isn't the same because your gone, your 
heart's a part of mine

But I think of our faces, those silly embraces...          
and now your spirit shines

                                  ...I gather my strength, put my arms out at length...                                      
and I remember when we were butterflies.

("Do you remember when we were butterflies" by Hunnie Von Munster)



The Details

Pose: Lil'Bug Poses - Butterflys Pose #1 @ Hashtag Event July 15. (Pose set poster shown below.)
|  Main Store  |  MP  |

Hair: Magika - Sugar - Hud 01
Outfit: Gizza - Urban Princess - Mint
Accessory: [ kunst ] - vintage cigarette & holder


Sim Credit: Elysion



                           Lil' Bug Butterfly Dances - 3 Poses available @ Hashtag Event beginning July 15th.







Sunday, July 16, 2017

Gotta go somewhere, to get to nowhere...



I'm sorry I haven't blogged as much lately. But, Things are starting to pick back up finally, as I am starting to feel a bit more back to myself ... dealing with anxiety and depression on top of so many other things in RL has made it difficult for me. I so appreciate every single person who takes the time to follow along with my photos and also every single person who reads my blog. From the very bottom of my heart, Thank you so much. ♥

Song: Grace - You don't own me - Ft. G Easy https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8SeRU_ZPDkE




The Details:

Pose: *!R.O!* - RAWR! - | Mainstore | MP |

Hair: SpellBound - Sunday - Unnatural Ombre's |
Shirt: Emery - Cozumel Top - Uva @ Collab
Skirt: Emery - Akumel Skirt - Ash @ Collab
Nails: SG - Sinal Stilleto Mesh Nails
Dimple Piercings: Jewelled Heart Dimple Stud
Rings: ::Chic Chica:: - Sky Rings #11,13,14,17,18,3,6, 8 (Gacha), Astralia - Wonderland Rings (heart)
Tattoo: .Absence. - Vitality Unisex Tattoo

Glasses - [Atomic] Eyewear - heartbreaker - Red

Head: LAQ - Gaia Bento Head

Volkswagon w Luggage: NOMAD // Vintage Road Trip Car - Flamingo @ Collab

Sim Credit: Whole Wheat





Thursday, July 13, 2017

Like a Rainbow



"You with the sad eyes
Don't be discouraged
Oh I realize
Its hard to take courage
In a world full of people
You can lose sight of it all
And the darkness inside you
Can make you feel so small

But I see your true colors
Shining through
I see your true colors
And thats why I love you
So dont be afraid to let them show
Your true colors
True colors are beautiful
like a rainbow..."

Cyndi Lauper - True Colors


Wearing:

Tattoo: .FaƧade. - Dreadful - (Raw photo below) | Mainstore | MP |
Hair: Little Bones - Estine
Top: Psuedo - Yari Swimsuit Top - Pink
Shorts: Foxes - Miranda shorts - Grey


Sim Credit: Teqi's Lounge





Tuesday, June 20, 2017

I've been laying with the devil



Oh Lord, wont you save me 
Save me from my soul
Oh lord wont you forgive me
For I have lost control

Oh lord, Can't you save me from my twisted little mind
Oh lord won't you please show me how to turn the water to wine

Oh Lord won't you show me 
Am I the Sinner or the Saint

Oh Lord won't you please tell me was all my suffering in vain

  'Oh Lord' - In This Moment
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XqdYHnulCms


The Details:

Pose: :North Moon: Holding Back Pose Set - Pose # 3 | Main Store | MP |
Tattoos: .FaƧade. - Rosier - @ Spring Cleaning Event - *Starts June 19 - 30th* | Main Store | MP |
Head: LAQ - Gaia
Eyeshadow & Flies on face: FAKEICON - Decay set - {@ Somber}
Hair: Opale - Aurora Hair - Blondes Pack {@ Tres Chic}
Outfit (incl Wings & Headpiece): Gizza - Posh Bodysuit {@ Tres Chic}

Sim Credit: Elysion

Saturday, June 17, 2017

Darkness Hums


                                             YouTube: 'In The Woods Somewhere' Hozier

I have been away from my blog, photos, flickr, was not on SL much for a little while, and I am sorry I gave no explanation. I just couldn't bring myself to do anything. You see, I have a beautiful beloved family member. He has 4 paws, and colors of fawn and white with the biggest most beautiful eyes, you have ever seen. With a soul as gentle and loving as a soft breeze lightly kissing wildflowers. He is also my best friend and my baby boy. He waits for me to go to bed and he usually wont get up unless I do. He is big and stout such a handsome looking beast. He sits on my feet just to be closer to me, and he knows he is loved, so loved. And that he is. He is a boxer I rescued and adopted and has the most amazing presence I've ever known.  He knows I am here and I am protecting him just as he is protecting me. But I can only protect him so much. I found out he has cancer and now the thoughts I had of seeing him with me for more years to come has been replaced with hopes of him being with me for at least a few more. I feel such sadness when I look into his big beautiful window eyes, when he is happy... and especially when he refuses to not be near me... because I know that sometime, he will no longer be and there isnt anything I can do this time to save him or protect him. I will make sure he has as much fun as possible in the time he has left, I will make sure he feels loved even more than he already does. I am glad that he doesnt realize this part in the cycle of life at this moment. But it does'nt hurt any less. His name is Tank and he came to me after I had just gone through the worst events of my life, and he has been there caring, loving, giving, and he still is for now and I know even after... his spirit will always be. I am so thankful for him, and I am trying not to dwell on it. But it's hard for me. I say I rescued him, but really he rescued me.

Here is, my big sweet boy, trying to keep my thoughts positive. He is not just a dog. He is way more than that and he is my family and will be for always. ♥




The Details:

Hair: Little Bones. - Estine (Collabor8 June)
Shirt: Ison - Austurias Shirt - Black (Collabor8 June)
Jeans: Addams - Real worn out jeans - Ocean
Shoes: Ingenue - Lisbet Heels (Collabor8 June)

Pose: :LW: Poses - The Rose

Sim: La Vie

Tuesday, June 13, 2017

~ The Best Therapy is Beach Therapy ~




Recipe to Heal a Soul:

Take one good friend and one beach stroll.

Thank you sissy ♥ 


The Details:
Pose: Lil' Bug - Sunny Day | MainStore | MP |
Tattoo: .FaƧade. - Flora | MainStore | MP | @ Women Only Hunt 3 {6.03.17 - 6.24.17}
Hair: Doux - Isabel - Blondes
Bathing Suit: Zaara - Ritvi bikini - Fuschia

Background
Beach Shack: The dreamer creations
Surf Boards: Old surfboard rack - Headhunter's Island
Back beach tote: ::TA Summertime beach tote
Front beach tote: ::TA Holidays tote
Coke, money & lotion: ::TA Summertime lotion set
Bucket of lemonade by keke

Friday, May 26, 2017

Good Deeds ♥





Check out these gorgeous items from Relay for life Home & Garden Expo! Remember every purchase is a good deed as 100% of the profits are donated to Relay for Life! The whole expo is huge and has tons of goodies that would be an awesome addition to your slife! :-)



Gazebo - Volver - Fabric covered Gazebo - H & G Expo {Taxi}  | Mainstore |

Pillows - Mesh India Store - MI Pillow Rug Decor - | Mainstore | H&G EXPO Taxi

Tuesday, May 23, 2017

"Keepin' me hot like July forever"



"Climb up the 'H' 
Of the hollywood sign, yeah
In these stolen moments
The world is mine (do it, do it)
There's nobody here
Just us together (shut up, shut up)
Keepin' me hot
Like July forever...

'Cause we're masters of our own fate...
We're the captains of our own souls
There's no way for us to come away
'Cause boy we're gold, boy we're gold
and I was like...

Take off, Take off, Take off all your clothes..."

                                                { -Lana Del Ray / Feat: The Weekend }


The Details: (See below for detailed - Close up photos)

Pose: Lil' Bug Poses - Me and My Wine  | Mainstore | MP |
Herb Shelf on wall - :North Moon: - 'All about them Herbs' Shelf. | Mainstore | MP |
Hair: DOUX - Isabel Hair - Blondes
Table - Home Interiors - White wood 4 seater Dining Table
Kitchenette - Trompe Loeil - Finley Kitchenette PG version
Cake on Pedestal - Suzy's Bakery - H&G Expo Chocolate cake {Relay for Life H&G Expo}


Relay for Life - Home & Garden Expo - Taxi






                                      :North Moon: -   'All about them Herbs' - Shelf  $75L





                                           Relay for Life - H&G Expo -  Suzy's Bakery - Chocolate Cake








Sunday, May 21, 2017

"But you'll never have my heart..."




"This is the end
Hold your breathe and count to ten
Feel the earth move and then
Hear my heart burst again...
For this is the end
I've drown and dreamt this moment
So overdue I owe them
Swept away I'm stolen

Skyfall is where we start 
A thousand miles and poles apart
Where worlds collide and days are dark
You may have my number
You can take my name
But you'll never have my heart"

                                                                                                -Skyfall | Adele



The Details:

Tattoo: .FaƧade. - The Fallout | Mainstore | MP |
Hair: Truth - Henya w/ Feathers
Top: Kitja - Catty top - Blue
Jeans: Kitja - Athena Jeans - Grey

Scene:
Background: FOXCITY. Photo Booth - Destination London
Pose: FOXCITY. - The Journey Pose #4

Tuesday, May 16, 2017

"Sweet dreams are made of this..."


Sometime's it's just a sleepy, tired, lazy night... :-) So I just got my first spot blogging for the Relay for Life Home & Garden Expo! I am so excited as this expo is for such a great cause and it is featuring some really stunning pieces for sale! This event will begin May 19th and run through June 4th (2017) ~ So make sure you check it out, and donate to an amazing cause! ♥ ♥ ♥

This is an absolutely gorgeous furniture set by Dictatorshop that will be available at the event. There are plenty of lush colors to choose from for the leather, blankets, pillows, even the metal. Each piece has beautiful detail and is super comfy too~ It comes with a bunch of different animations for each piece as well. Check below for raw, unfiltered, close up shots!

Relay for Life - Home & Garden Expo {Event}
Furniture: Dictatorshop: Stool w Blanket - Sofa with pillows - & Chair with pillow. Each Piece shown in the color: Cranberry | Main Store | MP |

other credits:
Lamp: Apple Fall - Joanne Crystal Lamp
Curtains: .dustbunny. - Round curtain
Rug: brocante. - throw rug
Doggies: Jian - {Splendid Spaniels} 18.Upside down Sleeper, & 19. Floor Snoozer

{Taxi} Home & Garden Expo

{Raw Photo's from In World}


Wednesday, May 10, 2017

"As if her mind wasn't dark enough..."



"I don't need you to save me
I don't need you to cure me
I don't need you and your antidote for I am my disease

I don't need you to free me
I don't need you to help me
I don't need you to lead me through the light.

I will always fall and rise again
Your venemous heroine
'Cause I'm a survivor
Yeah, I'm a fighter

I will fall and rise above
and in your hate I find love
'Cause I'm a survivor
Yeah, I'm a fighter

I will not hide my face
I will not fall from grace
I'll walk into the fire, baby

All my life
I was afraid to die
and now I come alive inside these flames

You don't want me to love you
You don't want me to need you
You don't want to look at me for you will turn to stone.

You don't want me to hurt you
You don't want me to bite you
You don't want me or my aching soul

For I will only fall and rise again..."

-Fighter | In this Moment |


The Details:

Pose: Lil'Bug - Behind the Mask - Pose #3 | Main Store | MP |
*check below for photo of complete pose set*

Hair: Little Bones - Camila - {Collabor88}
Running Mascara: The crone. - Rainy day mascara - {Memento Mori}
Top: erratic - ada top - black {Collabor88}
Ring: Meva Bento Boho Forefinger - Gift @ Gacha Garden
Tattoo: .Identity. body shop - Drowned Hope

Sim Credit: Whole Wheat Landscaping & Creation








Sunday, May 7, 2017

"You're beautiful and sick like me"




"Is it sick of me
To want you crawling on your knees?
Is it sick to say
I want you biting down on me?

Are you sick like me?

Am I beautiful
As I tear you to pieces?
Am I beautiful?
Even at my ugliest, you always say

I'm beautiful
As you tear me to pieces
You are beautiful
Even at your ugliest, I always say

You're beautiful and sick like me"

- Sick like me {In this moment}


The Details: All @ The Coven Event

Outfit: *katat0nik* - Nurse Apron Dress w/ Nurse hat
Pasties: *katat0nik* - Cream Pasties w/ Cherries
Mask: *katat0nik* - Intruder Mask - Smile {Gacha}
Gloves: *katat0nik* - Bento Ruffle Skeleton Gloves
Accessories: *katat0nik* - Death's Head - Moth Swarm {Gacha}
Pose: :Luanes World: Poses - The sexiest thing


What can I say? I am a *HUUUGE* katat0nik fan, and as usual, they did not disappoint!  ♥  xoxo


Sim Credit: Ironwood Hills